Endorsements

Endorsements and Supporters

National Democratic Leader
Former President Bill Clinton

Newspapers/Periodicals
The Record of Bergen County
The Herald News
The Star-Ledger

New Jersey Democratic Leaders
Former New Jersey Governor Jim Florio
Former Congressman Herb Klein
Former Congressman Robert Roe

New Jersey County Democratic Leaders
Chairman John Currie - Passaic County
Vice Chairwoman Barbara Tanis - Passaic County
Former Chairman Michael J. "Jerry" Breslin, Jr. - Bergen County
Former Chairman Daniel Mecca - Bergen County

New Jersey Democratic State Legislators
Former New Jersey Senator John Girgenti
New Jersey Senator Nellie Pou
New Jersey Assembly Speaker Sheila Oliver
New Jersey Assemblyman Thomas Giblin
New Jersey Assemblywoman Elease Evans
New Jersey Assemblyman Benjie Wimberly
New Jersey Assemblywoman Shavonda Sumter

New Jersey Democratic County Sheriff
Passaic County Sheriff Richard Berdnik

New Jersey Democratic County Freeholders
Freeholder William O'Dea, Chairman, Hudson County
Freeholder Jeffrey Dublin, Hudson County
Freeholder Terry Duffy, Director, Passaic County
Freeholder Pat Lepore, Passaic County
Freeholder Bruce James, Passaic County
Freeholder TJ Best, Passaic County
Former Freeholder Bernadette McPherson, Bergen County
Former Freeholder Greyson Hannigan, Passaic County

New Jersey Democratic Mayors
Mayor Alex Blanco, Passaic
Mayor Domenick Stampone, Haledon
Mayor Mohammed Khairullah, Prospect Park

New Jersey Democratic Council Members
Councilman Joseph Delaney, Garfield
Councilman Joe Wojtecki, Hawthorne
Councilman Joe Kolodziej, Clifton
Councilman Peter Eagler, Clifton
Councilman Matt Ward, Clifton
Council President Anthony Davis, Paterson
Councilman Ken Morris, Paterson
Councilman Andre Sayegh, Paterson
Councilwoman Vera Ames, Paterson
Councilman William McKoy, Paterson
Councilman Aslon Goow, Paterson
Councilman Terrence Love, Passaic
Councilman Hector Lora, Passaic
Councilwoman Zaida Polanco, Passaic
Councilman Joe Garcia, Passaic
Councilwoman Maha Kandis, Haledon
Councilman Mounir Almaita, Haledon
Councilman Rey Martinez, Haledon
Councilman Michael Tirri, Haledon
Councilman Michael Johnson, Haledon
Councilwoman Belgica Costa, Haledon
Council President Cristina Peralta, Prospect Park
Councilman Adnan Zakaria, Prospect Park
Councilwoman Felicia Ortiz, Prospect Park
Councilman Samir Hayek, Prospect Park
Councilwoman Esther Perez, Prospect Park
Councilman Andre Greer, Prospect Park
Councilman Robert Artis, Prospect Park

New Jersey Democratic Municipal Chairs
Jeff Gardner, Hawthorne
Lauren Murphy, Clifton
Errol Kerr, Paterson
Al Abdelaziz, Paterson
Ritzy Moralez, Passaic
Domenick Stampone, Haledon
Mohammed Khairullah, Prospect Park

New Jersey Democratic Board of Education Members
Dr. Donna M. Koch, Garfield
President Willa Mae Taylor, Paterson
Christopher Irving, Paterson
Errol Kerr, Paterson
Dr. Jonathan Hodges, Paterson
Vice President Richard Diaz, Passaic
Vincent Capuana, Passaic
Salim Patel, Passaic
Thania Melo, Passaic
Byron Bustos, Passaic
James Daly, Clifton

Labor Endorsements List

1. New Jersey State Building and Constructions Trades Council, Bill Mullen, President

2. Passaic County Building and Construction Trades Council, Mark Roche, President

3. United Association of Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA)

4. New Jersey State Association of Pipe Trades - James Kehoe, President

5. UA Pipefitters Local 274 - John Wende, Business Manager, Financial Secretary-Treasurer

6. UA Sprinkler Fitters 696 - Kevin Bellew, Business Manager

7. UA Plumbers Local 24 - Eric Boyce, Business Manager, Financial Secretary

8. Laborers International Union of North America, Raymond M. Pocino, Vice President and Eastern Regional Manager

9. Northeast Regional Council of Carpenters, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America; Michael Capelli, Executive Secretary-Treasurer; John Ballantyne, Assistant Executive Secretary-Treasurer

10. Sheet Metal Workers State Council - New Jersey

11. Sheet Metal Workers Local 25 - Joe Demark, Business Manager

12. IBEW Local 102 - Patrick Delle Cava, Business Manager

13. Ironworkers, Local 11, Ray Woodall, Business Manager

14. Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU) NJ State Joint Council - Ray Greaves, Chair

15. ATU Local 819, Benjamin Evans, President⁄Business Agent

16. ATU Local 820, Lou Castro, President⁄Business Agent

17. ATU Local 821, Earl Hardy, Jr., President⁄Business Agent

18. ATU Local 822, Sherman Ariel, President⁄Business Agent

19. ATU Local 823, Nancy Spence, President⁄Business Agent

20. ATU Local 824, Jack Hill, President⁄Business Agent

21. ATU Local 825, Richard Star, President⁄Business Agent

22. ATU Local 880, Steve Knestaut, President⁄Business Agent

23. National Association of Letter Carriers Local Branch 120 - Paterson, Don Hill, President

24. United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 464A, John T. Niccollai, president

25. International Federation of Professional and Technical Engineers, Local 195, Timothy Rudolph, President

26. CWA Local 1039, Lionel Leach, President

27. American Federation Of State, County, And Municipal Employees (AFSCME) Local 1199J, Susan Cleary, President

28. United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 1262, Harvey Whille, President

29. United Food & Commercial Workers Union Local 1245, Vincent DeVito, President

30. Passaic Central Labor Council (CLC), Jason D'Errico, President

31. Essex/West Hudson Central Labor Council (CLC), Thomas Giblin, President

32. Passaic County Education Association, Joseph F. Cheff, President

33. American Postal Workers Union (APWU), North Jersey Area Local, Jack W. Dougherty, President

34. National Postal Mail Handlers Union, Local 300, Paul Hogrogian, President

35. UNITE HERE, International, John W. Wilhelm, President

36. UNITE HERE, Local 54, Bob McDevitt, President

37. Teamsters Joint Council No. 73, Alphonse Rispoli, President

38. Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen (BLE&T), Matt Kronyak, NJ Legislative Board Chairman

39. Retail, Wholesale and Department Store Union Local 108, UFCW, Charles N. Hall, Jr., President

Public Safety Organizations Endorsements List

1. N.J. State Policemen's Benevolent Association, Anthony Wieners, President

2. Professional Firefighters Association of New Jersey, Dominick Marino, President

3. N.J. Firefighters' Mutual Benevolent Association, William J. Lavin, President

4. N.J. State Fraternal Order of Police, Edward R. Brannigan, President

5. Port Authority Police Benevolent Association, Paul Nunziato, President

6. International Association of Firefighters, Harold Schaitberger, Preside

7. Paterson Local Firefighters' Mutual Benevolent Association, Carlos Pagan, President

8. Clifton Local Firefighters' Mutual Benevolent Association, Robert DeLuca, President

9. Clifton Police Benevolent Association Local #36, Detective Michael L. McLaughlin, State Delegate

10. Paterson Police Benevolent Association #1, Alex Cruz, President

11. Paterson Superior Officers Association,